Boards & Commissions

Boards/Commissions Appointments:

On Tuesday, September 15, 2020, the City of Frisco City Council appointed 32 individuals to serve on various Boards and Commissions. The appointed individuals are listed below.

If you were appointed (or reappointed) to a position, please complete the following forms and training, and return all documents to the City Secretary’s Office no later than 5:00 p.m., Friday, September 25, 2020.  All forms and training are required and can be scanned and emailed to boards@friscotexas.gov

1. Oath of Office (PDF):  Must Be Notarized
2. 
Statement of Appointed Officer (PDF)
3. 
Affidavit of Residence (PDF):  Must Be Notarized
4. 
Ethics Acknowledgment (PDF):
     The Ethics Acknowledgment requires each person to read/understand Ordinance 09-04-25 and Ordinance 09-10-62.
5. State of Texas Open Meetings Act Training Certificate
     The training video and the instructions for printing the certificate are available on the Texas Attorney General's Website.
6. State of Texas Public Information Act Training Certificate
     The training video and the instructions for printing the certificate are available on the Texas Attorney General's Website.

BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT (CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF APPEALS)

Place 2: Raghuram Tadimeti

Place 4: Michael Howard

Place 6 (Alternate 1): Ijay Nkele

Place 8 (Alternate 3): Greg Allbright

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Place 1: Khushboo Rawlley

Place 2: Michael Barber

CVB / VISIT FRISCO

Place 2 (Hotel Representative 2): Richard Lundt

Place 4 (At-Large Representative): Kristin Grammar

Place 6 (Restaurant Representative): Heather Fuxa

Place 8 (Sports Team Representative): Nick Shafer

Place 10 (Ex-Officio): Kevin Hail              

DOWNTOWN ADVISORY BOARD

Place 2 (Business or Property Owner): Danny Mehta

Place 4 (At-Large): Robert Smith

Place 6 (At-Large): Melanie Horton

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD

Place 5: Barbara Fasola

Place 7: Craig Moen

HOUSING AUTHORITY BOARD

Place 2: Zakiyah Johnson

Place 4 (Tenant): Imelda Garcia           

PARKS AND RECREATION BOARD

Place 2: Geoffrey Davis

Place 4: Sean Merrell

Place 6: Amy Deatherage

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

Place 1: Robert Cox

Place 2: Steve Cone

PUBLIC ART BOARD

Place 2: Ann Anderson

Place 4: Peter Burns

Place 6: Nazanin Ahmady      

SOCIAL SERVICES AND HOUSING BOARD

Place 2: Kialyn Thrower

Place 4: David Heit

Place 6: Veorge Weathersby      

URBAN FORESTRY BOARD

Place 2: Don Fesh

Place 4: Charlotte McKenzie

Place 6: Charles Lamping