Demographics

Population Update

The City publishes population estimates monthly, based on certificate of occupancy, vacancy rate, and persons per household (PPH) calculations. These estimates are for informational purposes only and are subject to change due to updated information, such as updated PPH calculations. These PPH calculations are provided by the North Central Texas Council of Governments (NCTCOG) and the U.S. Census. The City area is currently 69.1 square miles with 1.0 square mile of Extra Territorial Jurisdiction (ETJ).

Month202120222023
January210,940217,470225,060
February211,387218,393
March212,219218,816
April212,732219,323
May213,242219,666
June213,665220,109
July214,146221,181
August214,620222,294
September215,695222,849
October216,229223,389
November216,694223,979
December217,165224,682


  1. Population History
  2. Projections
  3. 2020 census

Download an excel file with the data.Population History